Host Europe

Serve a Webflow site on your Host Europe .de domain with three records in the KIS DNS editor.

Install app
View website
View lesson
A record settings
CNAME record settings
Host Europe

Webflow hosts your website but not your email. You can register a new domain through Webflow's IONOS integration, but that is not where an existing .de domain and its mailboxes already live. A site publishes to a .webflow.io subdomain until you connect a custom domain, and mailboxes on that domain need an outside provider.

German teams usually keep .de domains, DNS records, mailboxes, and SSL with a local provider, and Host Europe is one of the most common. Webflow has no pre-built app or connector for it, so the two platforms meet in DNS. A handful of records in Host Europe's KIS control panel send web traffic to your Webflow site while MX records and mailboxes stay exactly where they are.

Freelancers and agencies building client sites on .de domains use this setup, as do in-house marketing teams at companies whose mail cannot move. Teams rebuilding a WordPress or TYPO3 site in Webflow can also keep domain registration and mailboxes in place for the whole migration.

How to integrate Host Europe with Webflow

What is Host Europe? Host Europe is a German web hosting company (Host Europe GmbH) that sells domain registration, web hosting, mailboxes, SSL certificates, and virtual and dedicated servers. Customers manage domains, DNS records, and email through KIS, its browser-based control panel, whose full name is Kunden-Informations-System. KIS labels are German or a German-English mix, which is the main reason instructions written for US registrars do not map cleanly onto it.

Teams combine the two platforms when the domain and the mailboxes stay at Host Europe and only the website moves to Webflow. Webflow's Marketplace carries no Host Europe app, and no automation connector covers it, so nothing about this connection is pre-built. Host Europe also publishes no public REST API for customer domain or DNS management, which means every DNS change happens by hand in KIS.

Three routes connect the two, and the right one depends on the job. DNS pointing in KIS changes a few records and puts the Host Europe domain in the visitor's address bar. Domain forwarding sends a Host Europe domain to a Webflow URL with an HTTP 301, which suits secondary domains. The Webflow Data API automates publishing and monitoring on the Webflow side, though it needs server-side development. DNS pointing is the only route that needs no code, and most setups stop there.

Point your Host Europe domain to Webflow with DNS records

DNS pointing keeps the domain registered at Host Europe and changes only the web records in KIS. Use it when you want the Host Europe domain visible in the address bar and Webflow serving the content. You need a paid Webflow Site plan for a custom domain, and the domain has to be connected to Host Europe's AUTO-DNS nameserver system before the DNS editor will accept records at all; run a domain update first if it is not. Keep Host Europe's default nameservers, because custom nameservers aren't required. The KIS DNS editor documents every field and asks for up to 48 hours before a change is live everywhere.

These are the values to enter, and the KIS field each one goes in:

Record typeHostname field in KISValue
ALeft empty (the root, written @ at other registrars)198.202.211.1
CNAMEwwwcdn.webflow.com
TXT_webflowThe string beginning one-time-verification= from Site settings

To set up the integration:

  1. Log in to KIS and open Produktverwaltung > Domainservices > Domain-Administration > Nameserver-/DNS-Einträge bearbeiten, then click Editieren next to your domain. Some Host Europe articles print that third item as Administration; it is the same screen.
  2. Add the root A record: leave the hostname field beside your domain empty, set Zeigt auf to A, and enter 198.202.211.1. Webflow uses one A record, so do not add a second.
  3. Add the www record: enter www as the hostname, set Zeigt auf to CNAME, and enter cdn.webflow.com. Delete any other record on www first, because KIS rejects a CNAME that coexists with an A, MX, or TXT record on the same hostname and returns “DNS Rules Violation”.
  4. Add the verification record: hostname _webflow, Zeigt auf set to TXT, and the value Webflow shows under Site settings > Publishing > Production, beginning with one-time-verification=.
  5. Click Neu anlegen to save each new record. Update saves a change to a record that already exists, and Löschen removes one.
  6. In Webflow, open Site settings > Publishing > Production, add both the root and www domains, then click Make default next to the version visitors should see.
  7. Click Verify domain, wait for the confirmation, and publish once the domain checks pass.

After those edits Webflow serves the web records while KIS keeps everything else:

  • SSL certificates: Webflow issues and renews certificates from Let's Encrypt and Google Trust Services for you, with no certificate to buy or install at Host Europe.
  • CAA records: A domain that publishes CAA records has to allow both certificate providers, or SSL provisioning fails silently after the DNS change looks correct.
  • Mail and everything else: MX, SPF, DKIM, DMARC, SRV, and subdomain records stay editable in KIS and keep working exactly as before.
  • Nameservers and registration: The domain keeps Host Europe's nameservers, so WHOIS, renewal, and the rest of the zone stay under your KIS login.

One check matters more than the rest before you publish. The three values above are the only ones that work: Webflow's retired DNS set, meaning the A records 75.2.70.75 and 99.83.190.102 plus the www CNAME proxy-ssl.webflow.com, stopped supporting publishing on January 13, 2026, and the legacy hosting behind it began shutting down on June 1, 2026. None of the retired values is an alternative to the current set. If the KIS DNS editor still shows any of the retired values on your domain, delete them and enter the current ones in their place, following the DNS migration guide. Registrar documentation lags badly here, Host Europe's own guidance included, and plenty of third-party articles still print the retired trio, so read the values off Site settings in your own Webflow site and treat that screen as the authority.

Host Europe customers whose package has already moved from Classic Hosting to cPanel manage records in a different interface and should follow the cPanel DNS setup article rather than the KIS path above. The values to enter are identical.

Keep Host Europe email running while Webflow hosts the site

Webflow does not host email, so your mailboxes stay at Host Europe, and the records you changed above do not touch mail. Four settings still deserve a look before you save anything else in the DNS editor.

  1. Leave every MX record exactly as it is in the KIS DNS editor. Mail keeps routing to Host Europe on its own.
  2. Leave the Externer MX checkbox unchecked under Produktverwaltung > Domain & Mail > Konfigurieren > Domains > Domainzuordnungen editieren. Turning it on deactivates KIS mail routing for the domain, and every mail setting you configured there stops taking effect.
  3. Confirm SPF and DKIM rather than adding them blind. Host Europe sets both for Classic Hosting domains that use its default nameservers, and leaves them to you when the zone is managed elsewhere. An SPF record for Host Europe mail reads v=spf1 a mx include:spf.server-he.de -all, per the SPF setup FAQ.
  4. Add a DMARC policy as a TXT record on the _dmarc subdomain if you publish one, and keep it consistent with the SPF and DKIM records above.

One caveat before you touch mail records at all. Host Europe is retiring the Classic Hosting platform in two stages: mailboxes move to a Microsoft 365 based email product first, then webspace moves to cPanel. Confirm which platform your domain runs on today, because a mailbox that has already migrated needs its SPF record changed after the move, along with DNS records where the zone is managed outside Host Europe.

Split subdomains between Webflow and a Host Europe server

You can serve the marketing site from Webflow and keep an application or an API on Host Europe infrastructure under the same domain. The root and www point at Webflow while a hostname like app.example.com points at a Host Europe server IP.

  1. Create the subdomain in KIS under Produktverwaltung > your product area > Konfigurieren > Domains > Subdomains.
  2. Add an A record for that hostname in the DNS editor pointing at your Host Europe server IP.
  3. Leave the root A record and the www CNAME pointed at Webflow.

Host Europe asks for 24 to 48 hours before a new subdomain resolves, so wait that out before you decide something is broken.

Redirect a Host Europe domain to Webflow with domain forwarding

Domain forwarding suits secondary and defensive domains, such as a .com you own that should land on your primary .de Webflow site. Host Europe implements the redirect as an HTTP 301, and it takes up to 15 minutes to start working after you save, per the domain mapping FAQ. The visitor's address bar changes to the target URL, so use DNS pointing for any domain that should stay visible.

  1. Go to Produktverwaltung > your product area > Konfigurieren > Domains > Domainzuordnung & -verwaltung.
  2. Switch the domain's assignment from Verzeichnis to Umleitung.
  3. Enter the full Webflow site URL, starting with https, in the Pfad/URL field and save.

Two restrictions apply. Assigning a domain to a directory or a redirect only works on packages that include webspace, not on pure domain or mail packages. Host Europe also advises against its frame-forwarding option, because search engines cannot read framed content.

Build with the Webflow Data API

Host Europe exposes no public REST API for customer domain, DNS, or SSL management. A machine interface exists only at the reseller tier, with no publicly documented endpoints, so DNS changes stay manual in KIS. What you can automate is the Webflow side, which earns its keep for agencies publishing often to Host Europe-connected client domains. This path needs server-side development and Bearer token authentication against api.webflow.com.

  • Publish endpoint: The Sites API publish endpoint pushes a site live to named custom domains with POST /v2/sites/{site_id}/publish.
  • Custom domains endpoint: The custom domains endpoint returns the Custom Domain IDs attached to a site, which the publish call needs as input.
  • Content and forms: The same API reads Webflow CMS collections through the collections endpoint and retrieves form submissions for the site running on your Host Europe domain.
  • Webhooks: Webflow webhooks push events such as site_publish to your endpoint, which matters because Host Europe sends no notifications of its own.

Drive any sync or monitoring from the Webflow webhook system and treat the KIS side as a one-time manual step.

Automate publishing to your Host Europe-connected domain

Once DNS resolves and the domain shows as connected, a server-side script can publish the site and confirm which domains went live. This fits CI pipelines and agency tooling that manages several client sites at once.

  1. Fetch the Custom Domain IDs with GET /v2/sites/{site_id}/custom_domains, which needs the sites:read scope.
  2. Publish with POST /v2/sites/{site_id}/publish, passing those IDs in the customDomains array under the sites:write scope. Set publishToWebflowSubdomain to true if the staging subdomain should update too.
  3. Register a site_publish webhook so your system receives confirmation, including the domains array in the payload.
  4. Verify each delivery by computing a SHA-256 HMAC of x-webflow-timestamp, a colon, and the raw request body, comparing it against x-webflow-signature, and rejecting timestamps older than 5 minutes, per the webhooks guide.

The registration body for step three is short:

POST /v2/sites/{site_id}/webhooks
{
  "triggerType": "site_publish",
  "url": "https://example.com/hooks/webflow"
}

The same webhook system carries CMS events such as collection_item_created and collection_item_changed, which is worth wiring up if your backend mirrors Webflow content elsewhere.

What you can build with the Host Europe Webflow integration

Connecting Host Europe to Webflow lets you run the website on Webflow hosting while the domain, its zone, and its mailboxes stay put, with no domain transfer and no email migration. A few patterns come up repeatedly:

  • German-market site on a .de domain: A Mittelstand B2B company keeps its .de registration at Host Europe, points the root and www at a Webflow marketing site, and still manages the whole zone from KIS.
  • New site, untouched business email: An agency rebuilds a client's website in Webflow while every info@ and vertrieb@ mailbox keeps running on Host Europe mail servers, because only the web records changed.
  • WordPress or TYPO3 migration with no registrar disruption: A team rebuilds a CMS-heavy site in Webflow, then cuts DNS over in KIS in a single edit when the new site is ready. Healius migrated off WordPress in 6 weeks and cut CMS and hosting expenses by 20%.
  • Marketing site and application under one domain: A SaaS company serves www from Webflow and runs its product on a Host Europe Virtual Server at app.example.com, so marketing ships pages without waiting on a deploy.

Start with the Webflow CMS API guide if you want to script the publish and content calls behind those workflows.

Frequently asked questions

  • Three records, added in KIS under Produktverwaltung > Domainservices > Domain-Administration > Nameserver-/DNS-Einträge bearbeiten. For the root, leave the hostname field beside your domain empty, set Zeigt auf to A, and enter 198.202.211.1, which is a single A record. Set www to a CNAME with the value cdn.webflow.com. Add a TXT record on the hostname _webflow carrying the string Webflow shows in Site settings, which begins one-time-verification=. If the editor still holds 75.2.70.75, 99.83.190.102, or proxy-ssl.webflow.com, delete them: those retired values no longer publish. Your own Site settings screen is the authority on which values to enter.

  • Yes. Webflow turns SSL on by default and takes certificates from Let's Encrypt and Google Trust Services, which provision and renew automatically while DNS points at Webflow. An SSL certificate you bought at Host Europe stops mattering for the website once the A record changes. CAA records are the one exception: a domain that publishes them has to permit both certificate providers, or provisioning fails.

  • Nothing, provided you change only the web records. MX records keep routing mail to Host Europe and mailboxes carry on unchanged. Leave the Externer MX checkbox unchecked, because enabling it switches off KIS mail routing for the domain. Check the SPF record as well, since Host Europe is moving Classic Hosting mailboxes to Microsoft 365 and migrated domains need that record updated.

  • No. Webflow's Marketplace lists no Host Europe app, and no automation connector covers Host Europe either. Host Europe publishes no public API for customer domain or DNS management, so automation platforms have nothing to connect to. Editing the DNS records by hand in KIS needs none of that, and it is the practical starting point.

  • Change the DNS records in most cases. Pointing takes a few record edits, keeps mail and registrar settings intact, and you can point the records back whenever you want. A transfer moves the domain registration and nothing else: content and email settings stay behind at the old provider and have to be rebuilt. For .de domains the registry change is still often called Konnektivitäts-Koordination (KK), while other TLDs follow their own registry process. Point the records instead if all you want is a Webflow site on the same address.

Host Europe
Host Europe
Joined in

Category

Domains

Description

Point a domain registered at Host Europe to a Webflow site by adding an A record on the root, a CNAME on www, and a _webflow TXT record in the KIS DNS editor. Mailboxes and the rest of the zone stay at Host Europe, and Webflow provisions SSL automatically.

Install app

This integration page is provided for informational and convenience purposes only.


Other Domains integrations

Other Domains integrations

InMotion Hosting

InMotion Hosting

Connect InMotion Hosting, a web hosting and domain registrar, with Webflow to point InMotion-registered domains to Webflow sites, maintain email hosting on the same domain, and route backend services through subdomains.

Domains
Learn more
iPage by Network Solutions

iPage by Network Solutions

Connect your iPage domain and hosting services with Webflow to leverage affordable hosting infrastructure while maintaining complete design control.

Domains
Learn more
Hover

Hover

Connect Hover, a domain registrar by Tucows, with Webflow to point a custom domain to your Webflow site while keeping domain registration and DNS management at Hover.

Domains
Learn more
Google Domains

Google Domains

Connect Google Domains, now Squarespace Domains, with Webflow to point your registered domain at a Webflow-hosted site through DNS records.

Domains
Learn more
Gandi

Gandi

Point your Gandi domain name to Webflow

Domains
Learn more
GoDaddy (domaincontrol.com)

GoDaddy (domaincontrol.com)

Point your GoDaddy domain to a Webflow-hosted site by editing its DNS records.

Domains
Learn more
Freeparking

Freeparking

Point Freeparking-registered domains to Webflow-hosted sites through DNS configuration.

Domains
Learn more
Enom

Enom

Domains
Learn more
DreamHost

DreamHost

Connect DreamHost's reliable hosting infrastructure with Webflow to manage domains, deploy exported sites, and create powerful hybrid architectures. Leverage DreamHost's DNS management, email hosting, and flexible server options while maintaining Webflow's design capabilities.

Domains
Learn more

Related integrations

No items found.

Get started for free

Try Webflow for as long as you like with our free Starter plan. Purchase a paid Site plan to publish, host, and unlock additional features.

Get started — it’s free